CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:105 806627

F. Walter Hanel GmbH
Postfach 82 03 09
81803 Munich
Germany

RE: The tariff classification of medical radiation protection systems from Germany

Dear Sirs:

In your letter dated January 27, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Model 6262 is a lens and thyroid protector, consisting of a lead glass window, a lead rubber apron, extension and spring arm, and a ceiling or wall mount.

Model 6235 is an injector suspension arm, consisting of a ceiling column, extension and spring arm, and an adapter for an injector head.

Model 6272 is a medical personnel radiation protector assembly, with a spring arm and a ceiling column.

Model 6290 is a medical personnel radiation protector assembly, with a spring arm, a ceiling column and a ceiling track.

The applicable subheading for Models 6262, 6235, 6272 and 6290 will be 9022.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for apparatus based on the use of X-rays..., whether or not for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary uses, including radiography or radiotherapy apparatus, other, including parts and accessories of apparatus based on the use of X-rays. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport